Archivo de la categoría: Certified digitization

Como digitalizar documentos y destruir los originales


El reto de la digitalización de las entidades públicas y privadas tropieza en la necesidad de conservar los documentos en papel por si fuera preciso recurrir a su valor probatorio.

¿Es posible destruir documentos en papel tras digitalizarlos?

destruir-documentosLa respuesta corta es que, en bastantes casos, si.

Sin embargo hay que matizar que es conveniente realizar un análisis de riesgos regulatorios en función del sector de actividad al que pertenezca la entidad, ya que ciertos documentos no pueden ser destruidos, tras la digitalización.

En particular, los documentos que contengan firmas manuscritas que pudieran tener valor como tales firmas en un proceso litigioso deben conservarse por si se precisara realizar sobre ellos un informe pericial caligráfico.

¿Qué normativa legal existe para la conservación y destrucción de documentos?

Respecto a la conservación de los documentos, una de las normas de referencia más relevantes es el Código de Comercio. En su artículo 30 dispone:

1. Los empresarios conservarán los libros, correspondencia, documentación y justificantes concernientes a su negocio, debidamente ordenados, durante seis años, a partir del último asiento realizado en los libros, salvo lo que se establezca por disposiciones generales o especiales.

2. El cese del empresario en el ejercicio de sus actividades no le exime del deber a que se refiere el párrafo anterior y si hubiese fallecido recaerá sobre sus herederos. En caso de disolución de sociedades, serán sus liquidadores los obligados a cumplir lo prevenido en dicho párrafo.

Los sujetos obligados por la Ley 10/2010 deben conservar durante un período mínimo de diez años la documentación en que se formalice el cumplimiento de las obligaciones establecidas en dicha Ley.

En ciertos casos, podrá realizarse la conservación mediante el uso de tecnologías de la información. Por jemplo, la citada Ley 10/2010 señala en su artículo 25:

(…) los sujetos obligados conservarán (…) las copias de los documentos de identificación a que se refiere el artículo 3.2 en soportes ópticos, magnéticos o electrónicos que garanticen su integridad, la correcta lectura de los datos, la imposibilidad de manipulación y su adecuada conservación y localización.

La Ley 10/2010, de 28 de abril, de prevención del blanqueo de capitales y de la financiación del terrorismo no entra en más detalles sobre la forma de cumplir los requisitos.

Sin embargo, existen diferentes normas sobre digitalizacón certificada a las que hacer referencia según los casos:

  • Para la digitalización certificada de facturas recibidas en papel, la Orden EHA 962/2007 y la RESOLUCIÓN de 24 de octubre de 2007, de la Agencia Estatal de Administración Tributaria, sobre procedimiento para la homologación de software de digitalización contemplado en la Orden EHA/962/2007, de 10 de abril de 2007.
  • Para la digitalización garantizada en el ámbito de las administraciones públicas, el Esquema Nacional de Interoperabilidad y algunas Normas Técnicas de Interoperabilidad, como la de digitalización, la de copiado auténtico, la de documento electrónico administrativo y la de política de firma electrónica.
  • Para la digitalización certificada en el ámbito de la administración de justicia, el RD 1065/2015, y diferentes normas del CTEAJE, como las Bases del EJIS, la política de certificados y firma electrónica y la GIS de digitalización certificada.

¿Qué requisitos debe cumplir el software de digitalización?

El software debera cumplir lo indicado en las normas anteriores.

Si se orienta al ámbito tributario, deberá homologarse por la Agencia Tributaria o por los organismos designados por la normativa tributaria foral equivalente, para lo que será necesario acompañar la solicitud con un informe de audtoría.

El resto de normas no define un organismo de homologación, pero un informe de auditoría puede certificar el cumplimento de los requisitos aplicables.

¿Quien puede realizar informes de auditoría de Digitalización Certificada?

La normativa tributaria se refiere a entidades  de auditoría informática independiente con solvencia técnica acreditada en el ámbito del análisis y la evaluación de la actividad desarrollada. Una de esas entidades es EADTrust con más de 50 auditorás realizadas. Se puede contactar con EADTrust llamando al 917160555,

¿Es posible encontrar más información sobre Digitalización Certificada y Garantizada?

Si.

En los siguientes enlaces puede encontrar información de interés:

Scanning of inbound paper invoices in Europe


certified-digitizationThe rules on conversion of invoice form and format are not harmonized across the EU and EEA.

Thus, even though the majority of these countries allow for an invoice to be converted from paper to electronic form upon receipt, and at the same time for discarding the paper version, this is often permitted only subject to certain conditions. One of these conditions is well founded in the general invoicing rules of the VAT Directive and present in all countries either explicitly or implicitly, namely to ensure the authenticity and integrity of the invoice during and after conversion.

Other requirements may lead to the inhibition of conversion in modern e-invoicing systems, e.g. the pre-condition to store the original paper invoice for a given period of time in parallel with the scanned version.

There are also still a couple of countries in Europe that do simply not allow for conversion of received paper invoices.

In the last couple of years, we have seen a number of countries changing their legislation in this respect. However, there is no clear trend as to making these rules more or less stringent.

Other countries recently regulated the involvement of qualified service providers for these cases, e.g. Belgium, Luxembourg, France and Slovakia.

In Spain, certified digitization has been fostered by the Tax Agency since 2007, and nowadays accounts more than 100 certified solutions.

 

Certified digitization of invoices


certified-digitizationIn Spain, Certified Digitization of Invoices is a computer process that allows to get digital  true copies of invoices with the same legal value as the paper based original, so the existing legislation allows to eliminate paper invoices from which the digitized invoices are obtained. The computer environment must include a Secure Data Base, which allows users and auditors to access and retrieve instantly any invoice for tax inspection or auditing purposes.

Electronic invoicing is regulated by the  Royal Decree 1619/2012 of 30 November 2012 approving the regulation of billing obligations with some provisiones defined in OrdinanceOrder EHA/962/2007 Order of 10 April 2007 implementing certain provisionsregarding electronic invoicing and storage of invoices contained in RoyalDecree 1496/2003 of 28 November 2003 approving the regulation  governing invoicing obligations.

Royal Decree 1496/2003 of 28 November was repealed by Royal Decree 1619/2012 of 30 November but the rules developed while it was of application, are still valid nowadays.

According to aforementioned RD 1619/2012 electronic invoices and digitized invoices ought to be electronically signed. “It will be valid a qualified electronic signature, as defined under Article 3.3 of Law 59/2003 of 19 December on electronic signature”. A qualified signature is an advanced electronic signature based on a qualified certificate and generated by a secure signature creation device.

The Tax Agency Resolution of 24 October 2007, published in the Official State gazette (BOE) of 1 November 2007, on the procedure for approving the software for the certified digitisation of invoices set out in Article 7 of Order EHA/ 962/2007 of 10 April 2007, requires that for the digitisation software to be approved, an application must be presented to the Director of the Tax Information Department in any registry office, in which the applicant must provide a statement of compliance declaring that the software complies with the regulations, including several documents: (1) technical documentation describing the software, (2) the auditor’s report on the assessment of the software and (3) the quality management plan,plus a CD-ROM with information in digital format and a CD-ROM with a copy of the software, as per Article 8 of the aforementioned Resolution. If the documentation and software comply with regulations, a resolution will be issued with the approval, including the reference code that is to be included in every digitized invoice as metadata.

Once AEAT approves the Certified Digitization software, the electronic signed image that is obtained through digitization via such a software keeps the same validity as any paper invoice when it comes to tax purposes.

Certified digitization process involves the use of photo-electric techniques as those implemented in scanners or photo cameras, to convert the image on a paper document into a digital image encoded according to standard formats widely used and with a resolution level higher than 200 ppp acording to information published in the web page of the spanish tax Agency AEAT.

As a consequence, the destruction of large amounts of paper in the form of original documents could be authorized, leading to savings in document and file handling as well as a reduction of indirect tax related costs.

The legal and technical environment of electronic invoicing and certified digitizing (including electronic signature) in Spain is described in the book Electronic invoicing.

Although the book is from 2010, it is still valid in general terms (with minor details after new legislation have been published since 2010).

If you need advice or assessment regarding Software Approval Process, technical implementation details or legal procedures don´t hesitate to contact EAD Trust (European Agency of Digital Trust) that can help to comply with any requirements. You can do it by calling the phone number:+34 91 7160555

Certified Digitization


In Spain, Certified Digitization of Invoices is a computer process with which to get digital  true copies of invoices with the same legal value as the paper based original original, so the existing legislation alloss to eliminate paper invoices from which the digitised invoices came. The computer environment must include a Secure Data Base, which allows users and auditors to access and retrieve instantly all invoices even for tax inspection.

This process is only possible if the company that performs the digitisation uses a certified software approved by the tax Agency and adheres to the provisions of the Quality Plan managed as a contract by the software supplier.

Software Publishers willing to certify their software should apply to the  Tax Office attaching technical information describing the software and an audit report from a specialist third party in accordance to the Ordinance EHA 962/2007 and Resolution of 24 October on the procedure for the approval of invoices digitization software.

If you need advice or assessment regarding theese legal procedures don´t hesitate to contact EAD Trust (European Agency of Digital Trust) that can help to comply with any requirements. You can do it calling the phone number:+34 91 7160555